Employment-Based
and Family-Based
Immigration Law

Business Immigration

The Ponce Law Office, P.C. would love to work with you on the following business immigration issues, described in more detail below:

Temporary Work Visas

 

Temporary Work Visas

H Visas

  • H-1B: Individuals in Specialty Occupations
  • H-2A: Seasonal Agricultural Workers
  • H-2B: Seasonal Workers
  • H-3: Trainees (other than medical or academic)

J-1 Visas: Exchange Visitors

immigration lawyer, u.s. immigration law, immigration attorney, immigration law firm, business immigration, temporary work visas, labor certification, immigration lawyer dallas, dallas texas, dallas tx

Individuals participating in a recognized international exchange program are able to enter the U.S. on a J-1 visa. Various exchange programs facilitate J-1 visa sponsorship to:

  • Professors and Research Scholars
  • Short-term Scholars
  • Trainees
  • College or University Students
  • Teachers
  • Secondary School Students
  • Graduate Medical Education or Training
  • International and Government Visitors
  • Camp Counselors
  • Summer Work/Travel Students and Au Pairs

L Visas: Intra-Company Transferees

O Visas: Extraordinary Ability

  • Artists
  • Athletes
  • Performers, musicians, actors and actresses
  • Scientists
  • Educators, scholars and researchers

TN Visas: Canadian or Mexican Citizens

Permanent Residence

PERM Labor Certification

If you have an offer of employment by a U.S. employer, you may be able to apply for permanent residence in the U.S. The employer will file a PERM labor certification application showing there are no U.S. workers who are able, willing, or qualified to perform the work that is being offered. There are important requirements taking place before filing a PERM labor certification.

Call Ponce Law Office to schedule a consultation to see whether you can apply for U.S. permanent residence through your employment.

Alternatives to Labor Certification

There are different employment-based category preferences. Some categories require the applicant to file a PERM labor certification application, where other preference categories don’t require a PERM labor certification application. The following are Immigrant Petitions that don’t require a PERM labor certification.

immigration lawyer, u.s. immigration law, immigration attorney, immigration law firm, business immigration, temporary work visas, labor certification, immigration lawyer dallas, dallas texas, dallas txEB-1: Researchers, Scientists, Professors, International Managers

  • Multinational Executives and Managers
  • Outstanding Researchers and Professors

EB-2: Professionals with Advanced Degrees or
Persons with Exceptional Ability

  • National Interest Waivers
  • Schedule A Occupation

– Group I includes foreign born nurses and physical therapists.
– Group II is for persons of exceptional ability in the sciences, arts and performing arts which requires a U.S. employer providing an offer of employment.

EB-3: Bachelor’s Degree, Skilled Workers

EB-4: Religious Workers

EB-5: Investor Visas