Employment-Based
and Family-Based
Immigration Law

Family Immigration

The Ponce Law Office can help you with the following family immigration issues, described in more detail below:

immigration lawyer, u.s. immigration law, immigration attorney, immigration law firm, green card, u.s. citizenship, family immigration, daca, deferred action for childhood arrivals, student visas, tourist visas, fiance visas, dallas texas, dallas txMarriage

Immigration for spouses, including same-sex spouses. Same-sex spouses are eligible to apply for permanent resident status and obtain their “green card” in the United States.

Fiancé Visas

A U.S. citizen may petition for his fiancé to enter the U.S. on a K-1 visa solely for the purpose of marrying that U.S. citizen within 90 days of their entry. Same-sex couples are eligible to apply for a fiancé visa as long as all the fiancé eligibility requirements are met. The law of the state/place where the marriage took place must be valid for immigration purposes.

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

Children and students who were brought to the U.S. illegally as a child may apply to the U.S. Department of Homeland Security to exercise their discretion to stop or defer their deportation or removal from the U.S.

Call Ponce Law Office at 972-863-1446 to schedule your consultation to see if you are eligible to apply for Deferred Action from Childhood Arrivals (DACA). Remember DACA applicants must meet certain requirements. If you have any questions regarding DACA immigration law, please contact Ponce Law Office to schedule an in-person, telephonic or video consultation.

Temporary Protected Status / Asylum

Individuals from certain designated countries may be eligible for Temporary Protected Status. Asylum is a protective status that allows a person to remain the United States legally because they would be at risk of serious harm if they had to return to their home country.

Waivers of Inadmissibility

Certain criminal violations and immigration violations including misrepresentations and health-related conditions prohibit individuals from entering the country. If this is the case, there may be a waiver application available waiving the inadmissibility grounds.

immigration lawyer, u.s. immigration law, immigration attorney, immigration law firm, green card, u.s. citizenship, family immigration, daca, deferred action for childhood arrivals, student visas, tourist visas, fiance visas, dallas texas, dallas txViolence Against Women (VAWA)

You may be eligible to obtain legal status, work authorization, or permanent residence if you have been a victim of domestic violence, child abuse or other violent crimes.

Visitor and Other Visas

Ponce Law Office also handles business visitor visas, tourist visas, student visas, and vocational student visas to name a few.

Immigrant Visas / Consular Processing

I-601A Provisional Waivers

Certain spouses, children under 21 years, and parents who need a waiver of unlawful presence in order to allow them to obtain an immigrant visa abroad could apply for a provisional unlawful presence waiver before leaving the United States to obtain an immigrant visa at a U.S. Consulate abroad.

Call Ponce Law Office at 972-863-1446 to schedule your consultation to speak with an immigration attorney regarding any area of immigration law including provisional waivers, permanent visas, temporary work visas, naturalizations.

Adjustment of Status

Conditional Residence / Removal of Conditions